New Balance Indoor Grand Prix
Reggie Lewis Center on the Campus of Roxbury Community College

Local hero Calvin Davis, fresh off his 1996 Olympic bronze medal in the 400-meter hurdles, is the star attraction. Cheered wildly by a crowd of about 2000, including many friends and family members, Davis — who grew up in a housing development in nearby Dorchester — runs his fastest indoor 400 meters ever but finishes second to Dave Dopek. Carlette Guidry, Sinead Delahunty, Cheri Goddard, Roger Kingdom and Attleboro’s Mark Coogan also highlight the roster of athletes.

Results

60 Meter Dash REEBOK
1 Randall Evans Nike 6.58
2 Maurice Greene PowerAde 6.63
3 Marcel Carter Nike 6.66
4 Tim Harden Reebok 6.68
5 Koji Ito Japan Athletic Federation 6.76
6 Derrick Thompson Reebok 6.78
7 Karim Saunders BAA 6.92
200 Meter Dash 1st Section
1 Bryan Bronson PowerAde 20.72
2 Derrick Thompson Reebok 21.20
200 Meter Dash 2nd Section
1 Tod Long Reebok 21.02
2 David Oaks Nike 21.22
3 Andrew Tynes Nike 21.64
4 Garfield Ellenwood Seton Hall 21.72
400 Meter Dash REEBOK
1 Dave Dopek PowerAde 45.85
2 Calvin Davis Nike 46.14
3 Kevin Lyles adidas 46.76
4 Deon Minor Nike 47.11
5 Tony Miller Nike 47.77
6 Charles Gitonga Reebok 47.89
800 Meter Run Eliassen
1 Rich Kenah Asics 01:47.92
2 David Kiptoo Nike 01:48.13
3 Karl Paranya Haverford College 01:48.66
4 Balasz Koranyi Rutgers 01:48.70
5 Clive Terrelonge N Nike 01:49.18
6 George Kersh Reebok 01:49.35
7 Mike Schroer Unattached 01:50.08
8 Erick Keter Reebok DNF
1500 Meter Run MBTA
1 Jason Pyrah Mizuno 03:39.16
2 Balasz Tolgyesi Hungarian Athletic Fed 03:39.42
3 Mark Carroll Asics 03:41.41
4 Paul McMullen Asics 03:41.45
5 Ian Campbell British Athletic Fed 03:41.75
6 Rich Tremain Unattached 03:45.60
7 Terrence Herrington New Balance 03:45.66
8 Brian Baker New Balance 03:47.04
9 Jim Formica New Balance 03:49.82
Ron Moreau New Balance DNF
Ibrahim Aden Unattached DQ
3,000 Meter Run MBTA
1 Marc Davis Nike 07:54.57
2 Ian Gillespie Great Britain 07:55.66
3 Mark Coogan New Balance 07:57.88
4 Teddy Mitchell Unattached 08:00.45
5 Steve Agar Nike 08:03.56
6 Peter Sherry Reebok Enclave 08:04.76
7 Artie Green Unattached 08:06.59
8 Darin Shearer Central Mass Str 08:07.92
9 Said Guermali Reebok 08:08.83
10 Ronnie Harris Reebok Enclave 08:10.11
11 Eric Mack Nike 08:10.34
60 Meter High Hurdles
1 Tony Dees adidas 7.71
2 Dudley Dorival UConn 7.72
3 Roger Kingdom Footlocker AC 7.74
4 Larry Harrington Unattached 7.81
5 Robert Reading Unattached 7.84
6 Charles Johnson South Florida TC 7.87
7 Ubeja Anderson Reebok 7.87
John Thomas Men's High Jump
1 Ray Doakes Nike 7'04.00"
2 Charles LaFrancois Nike 7'02.00"
3 Matt Hemingway adidas 7'02.00"
4 Tray Barley Unattached 7'02.00"
5 Cameron Wright Nike 7'02.00"
6 Eric Taylor Perry Unattached 7'00.00"
7 John Royce Unattached 7'00.00"
8 Hollis Conway Unattached 6'10.00"
9 Matt Montross Boston Ahletic Assoc 6'08.00"
Triple Jump
1 JeromeRomaine Reebok 54'10.50"
2 Desmond Hunt Unattached 54'06.00"
3 Warren Posey Reebok 53'11.50"
4 Mike Christy UConn 48'09.50"
5 Wali Mohammed UConn 48'07.25"
Ndaba Mdhlongwa Reebok
60 Meter Dash
1 Carlette Guidry adidas 7.19
2 Theresa Neighbors Unattached 7.44
3 D'Andre Hill Asics 7.47
4 Sheila Echols Nike 7.49
5 Cheryl Brantle BAA 7.50
6 Esther Jones Unattached 7.52
7 Michelle Williams Unattached 7.68
8 Princess Fenton Unattached 7.84
200 Meter Dash
1 Michelle Collins Unattached 23.73
2 Zundra Feagin Asics 23.80
3 Carlette Guidry adidas 23.86
4 Maicel Malone Asics 24.00
5 Rebecca Buchanon Reebok 24.05
400 Meter Dash Sports in Society
1 Sandie Richards Reebok 52.88
2 Shanelle Porter US West 53.08
3 Kim Graham Asics 53.22
4 Flirtisha Harris Reebok 54.02
5 Terri Dendy Unattached 55.22
6 LaTanya Sheffield Sheffield Elite 55.24
800 Meter Run Eliassen
1 Joetta Clark Footlocker AC 02:02.38 1
2 Alisa Hill New Balance 02:02.92 2
3 Jill McMullen Asics 02:03.23 1
4 Michelle DiMuro Nike 02:03.69 2
5 Jasmin Jones-Keller adidas 02:03.70 2
6 JuliHenner Reebok 02:05.39 2
7 Inez Turner Nike 02:06.47 1
8 Delisa Floyd Unattached 02:07.08 1
9 Therese Alpheil U Texas-Arlington 02:08.27 1
10 Jean Fletcher Unattached 02:12.78 2
11 June Parks Central Mass Strides 02:13.49 1
DNF Kerry Arsenault Unattached DQ 2
3,000 Meter Run REEBOK
1 Jackline Maranga Reebok 09:11.64
2 Amy Rudolph Reebok 09:12.46
3 Cheri Goddard Reebok 09:12.93
4 Angela Chalmers New Balance 09:14.51
5 Lucy Nusrala Nike 09:15.91
6 Courtney Babcock Central Mass Str 09:16.11
7 Molly Watcke New Balance 09:21.99
8 Rachel Sauder Nike 09:24.38
DNF Kathy Franey Nike DNF
DNF Sinead Delahunty New Balance DNF
60 Meter High Hurdles
1 Gillian Russell Mizuno 8.09
2 Melissa Morrison Reebok 8.17
3 Cheryl Dickey Nike 8.18
4 Dawn Bowles Footlocker AC 8.20
5 Yvonne Kanazawa Sata Corporation 8.32
6 Taiwo Alade'fa Nike 8.36
7 Kim Carson Reebok 8.36
Triple Jump
1 Niambi Dennis Unattached 44-0
2 TelisaYoung Reebok 43-4
3 Tiombe Hurd Unattached 42-10
4 Michelle Williams Unattached 42-2
5 Dionne Gardner Northeastern 38-8.25
6 Karen Phillips BAA 37-4.25
400 Meter Dash HS Boys
1 Conroy Whyte Boston English 49.98
2 Andy Alsup Haverhill 50.06
3 Bryan Stanislaus Sharon 50.61
4 Damien Peeples West Roxbury 51.08
5 Rick Rogers New Bedford 51.56
6 William Welch O'Bryant 52.05
HS Girls 400 Meter
1 Allison Cully Foxboro HS 58.54
2 Brooke Watson Falmouth HS 58.97
3 Mimi Stith Boston Latin HS 59.36
4 Laurie Putnam Braintree HS 59.40
5 Chenelle Bruce O'Bryant HS 59.44
6 Jen Hall Norwood HS 59.79

Subscribe