New Balance Indoor Grand Prix
Reggie Lewis Center on the Campus of Roxbury Community College

Tirunesh Dibaba nearly breaks the 5000-meter World Record she set here last year. Her Ethiopian countrywoman, Meseret Defar, falls agonizingly short of the 3000-meter World Record for the second consecutive year. Aussie Craig Mottram brings the house down in winning a 2-Mile that sees six men together at the bell. Toss in the deepest indoor mile field ever assembled — 11 men broke 4 minutes, the most ever — and the fourth-consecutive sell-out crowd is reminded that every event holds the potential to make history.

Results

60 Meter Dash
1 Terrence Trammell USA 6.57
2 Jason Smoots USA 6.62
3 Marc Burns TRI 6.62
4 Erik N'dri CIV 6.72
5 Aziz Zakari GHA 6.72
6 Aaron Armstrong TRI 6.77
7 Dwight Phillips USA 6.86
8 Dion Crabbe BVI 6.93
RBK 600 Meter Run
1 Jonathan Johnson USA 01:18.63
2 Bershawn Jackson USA 01:18.65
3 Andrew Rock USA 01:19.40
4 Joey Woody USA 01:19.59
5 Dirk Homewood USA 01:19.89
6 Alleyne Francique GRN 01:19.96
1000 Meter Run
1 David Krummenacker USA 02:21.37
2 Berhanu Alemu ETH 02:22.00
3 Sam Burley USA 02:22.70
4 Justus Koech KEN 02:22.72
5 Frederick Sharpe USA 02:23.64
6 Elliott Blount USA 02:23.71
7 Derrick Peterson USA 02:24.46
8 Said Ahmed USA 02:24.53
9 Jebreh Harris USA 02:25.11
10 Kevin Hicks USA 02:25.24
Mile
1 Elkanah Angwenyi KEN 03:55.95
2 Jason Lunn USA 03:56.77
3 Laban Rotich KEN 03:56.83
4 Nate Brannen CAN 03:57.17
5 Adam Goucher USA 03:57.60
6 Mike Woods CAN 03:57.87
7 Kevin Sullivan CAN 03:58.07
8 Rob Myers USA 03:58.24
9 Neil Speaight GBR 03:58.49
10 Chris Lukezic USA 03:58.53
11 Ryan Kleimenhagen USA 03:59.00
12 Bernard Kiptum KEN 04:02.95
RBK 2 Mile Run
1 Craig Mottram AUS 08:26.54
2 Sileshi Sihine ETH 08:27.03
3 Alistair Cragg IRL 08:27.39
4 Tariku Bekele ETH 08:27.56
5 Boaz Cheboiywo KEN 08:27.75
6 Dan Lincoln USA 08:27.85
7 Abebe Dinkessa ETH 08:28.22
8 Markos Geneti ETH 08:29.13
9 Ian Dobson USA 08:32.77
10 Gebre Gebremariam ETH 08:34.82
11 Reid Coolsaet CAN 08:37.37
12 Ryan Hall USA 08:37.74
Shot Put
1 Reese Hoffa USA 21.07m/69-1.50
2 Christian Cantwell USA 21.03m/69-00
3 Adam Nelson USA 20.99m/68-10.50
4 John Godina USA 19.78m/64-10.75
5 Vince Mosca USA 19.76m/64-10.00
6 Jeffrey Chakouian USA 19.52m/64-0.50
60 Meter Dash
1 Lisa Barber USA 7.09
2 Lauryn Williams USA 7.13
3 Angela Daigle-Bowen USA 7.30
4 Kerron Stewart JAM 7.31
5 Debbie Ferguson BAH 7.37
6 Angela Williams USA 7.37
7 Myriam Mani CMR 7.39
8 Muna Lee USA 7.49
200 Meters
1 DeeDee Trotter USA 23.62
2 Sheri-Ann Brooks JAM 23.76
3 Shellene Williams JAM 23.95
4 Kia Davis USA 24.12
5 Tiffany Ross-Williams USA 24.35
RBK 400 Meter Dash
1 Sanya Richards USA 52.10
2 Monique Henderson USA 52.63
3 Tiandra Ponteen SKN 52.97
4 Hazel-Ann Regis GRN 53.41
5 Ronetta Smith JAM 53.93
6 Andrea Allen USA 54.51
RBK Mile
1 Carmen Douma-Hussar CAN 04:29.52
2 Treniere Clement USA 04:29.93
3 Tiffany McWilliams USA 04:30.03
4 Jen Toomey USA 04:30.39
5 Malindi Elmore CAN 04:31.27
6 Mestawot Tadesse ETH 04:33.44
7 Christin Wurth-Thomas USA 04:36.08
8 Jenelle Deatherage USA 04:37.86
9 Anne Shadle USA 04:38.15
10 Sinead Delahunty-Evans IRE 04:39.26
11 Lindsey Gallo USA 04:40.35
12 Meskerem Legesse ETH 04:45.05
3000 Meter Run
1 Meseret Defar ETH 08:30.94
2 Sentayehu Ejigu ETH 08:57.79
3 Katie McGregor USA 09:01.79
4 Carrie Tollefson USA 09:01.80
5 Sarah Hall USA 09:01.95
6 Megan Metcalfe CAN 09:02.04
7 Roisin McGettigan IRL 09:03.11
8 Courtney Babcock CAN 09:03.48
9 Korene Hinds JAM 09:10.06
10 Tara Quinn Smith CAN 09:13.48
11 Amy Mortimer USA 09:13.61
5000 Meter Run
1 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 14:35.46
2 Ejegayehu Dibaba ETH 15:18.97
3 Sara Slattery USA 15:37.68
4 Sharon Dickie-Thompson USA 15:46.11
5 Missy Buttry USA 16:37.55
6 Zoila Gomez USA 16:52.39
Metro-Boston High Jump
1 Chaunte Howard USA 1.95m/6-4.75
2 Amy Acuff USA 1.92m/6-3.50
3 Karen Beautle JAM 1.82m/5-11.50
3 Christine Spence USA 1.82m/5-11.50
5 Beth Castagno USA 1.82m/5-11.50
5 Gwen Wentland USA 1.82m/5-11.50
RBK Men's Masters Mile
1 Peter Hegelbach FleetFeet 04:27.58
2 Jason Cakouros HFC 04:31.22
3 Chris Potter Central Park 04:32.23
4 Marty Doherty The Running Company 04:33.23
5 Norm Bouthillier Unattached 04:33.66
6 Steve Sergant Unattached 04:33.99
7 Mike Platt Genesee 04:35.11
8 Mike Cooney Whirlaway 04:36.78
9 Pete Bottomly Dirgo 04:37.54
10 Terry McNatt CSU 04:37.93
11 Scott Lundquist CSU 04:43.00
Girls Invitational Mile
1 Nicole Blood Gansevoort NY 04:51.30
2 Aislinn Ryan Warwick Valley NY 04:51.91
3 Lindsay Ferguson Saratoga Springs NY 04:52.58
4 Jennifer Biewald Ontario, Canada 04:56.13
5 Hannah Davidson Saratoga Springs NY 04:57.73
6 Lindsay Carson Ontario, Canada 04:57.84
7 Jacqueline Areson Delray Beach FL 05:00.04
8 Samantha Gawrych Westerly RI 05:00.07
9 Cara McKenna USA 05:04.73
Boys' Invitational Mile
1 Michael Coe Lompoc CA USA 04:07.30
2 Ciaran O’Lionaird Country Cork, Ireland IRE 04:09.41
3 AJ Acosta Oceanside CA USA 04:10.32
4 Dan McManamon USA 04:10.72
5 Kris Gauson Dunbar, Scotland SCO 04:11.41
6 Ayalew Taye Ashburnham MA US/ETH 04:11.44
7 Justin Harbor Bunnell, FL USA 04:12.68
8 Sintayehu Taye Ashburnham MA US/ETH 04:12.89
9 Duncan Phillips College Station, TX USA 04:13.19
10 Mark Mitchell Forres, Scotland SCO 04:13.42
11 Brian Rhodes-Devey Guilderland Center NY USA 04:13.59
12 Greg Kelsey USA 04:15.35
13 Ben White Liverpool NY USA 04:16.27
14 Jacob Cosby Flower Mound, TX USA 04:26.44
Reebok Youth Relay
1 Providence Cobras
2 Cambridge Jets
3 S. Boston Neighborhood House
4 Dearborn Middle School
5 Attleboro Jaguars
6 Lynx Elite

Subscribe