LIVE RESULTS!

Returning to its original title sponsor, the New Balance Indoor Grand Prix got off to a record start with Charlie Kern winning the MBTA Men’s Masters Mile in 4:19.73, taking down Brian Pope’s 2005 meet record. Lindsay Crevoiserat of Glastonbury, Conn., bounced back from a runner-up finish one week earlier at the Millrose Games to win the Girls’ Junior Mile by over two seconds in a time of 4:52.60. American Record holder Jenn Suhr returned to her winning ways at the Reggie Lewis Center for the first time in two years, taking the pole vault in 4.61m, while Sally Kipyego defeated her former NCAA rival Jenny Simpson (née Barringer) in the 3000m, 8:49.74 to 8:50.78. New Hampshire native Russell Brown surprised a Men’s Mile field that included Olympic silver medalist Nick Willis and American Record holder Alan Webb, winning in a lifetime best of 3:54.81. But the show of the night was the Men’s 3000m, featuring a thrilling duel between Great Britain’s double European Champion, Mo Farah, and rising Ethiopian star, Dejen Gebremeskel. In the end, Gebremeskel, running with only one track spike, having lost the other at the beginning of the race, outkicked Europe’s best male distance runner to the delight of the Ethiopian supporters in attendance, winning in 7:35.37 to Farah’s 7:35.81.

Results

Men's 60 Meters
PlaceAthlete NameAffiliationTime
1 Trell Kimmons USA 6.60
2 Chris Davis USA 6.66
3 Ivory Williams USA 6.68
4 Gavin Smellie CAN 6.75
5 Leroy Dixon USA 6.75
6 Adam Harris GUY 6.77
7 Carlin Isles USA 6.79
8 Jermaine Brown JAM 7.01
Men's 300 Meters
PlaceAthlete NameAffiliationTime
1 Calvin Smith USA 32.93
2 Josh Scott USA 33.45
3 Rondell Sorrillo TRI 33.47
4 Jordan Boase USA 33.85
Men's 600 Meters
PlaceAthlete NameAffiliationTime
1 Duane Solomon USA 1:17.00
2 Tevan Everett USA 1:17.44
3 Karjuan Williams USA 1:17.46
4 Moise Joseph HAI 1:17.87
5 Michael Tinsley USA 1:24.10
Men's Mile
PlaceAthlete NameAffiliationTime
1 Russell Brown USA 3:54.81
2 Garrett Heath USA 3:55.87
3 Nick Willis NZL 3:56.29
4 Henok Legesse ETH 3:58.06
5 Rob Myers USA 3:58.87
6 Will Leer USA 4:00.01
7 Alan Webb USA 4:00.70
8 Lukas Verzbicas USA 4:03.88
9 Colin McCourt GBR 4:04.97
10 Leonel Manzano USA 4:07.47
11 Pablo Solares MEX 4:07.82
12 Kyle Miller USA 4:16.10
Men's 3000m
PlaceAthlete NameAffiliationTime
1 Dejen Gebremeskel ETH 7:35.37
2 Mo Farah GBR 7:35.81
3 Nixon Chepseba KEN 7:37.64
4 Samuel Chelanga KEN 7:48.24
5 Dan Huling USA 7:49.93
6 Aaron Braun USA 7:50.11
7 Nate Brannen CAN 7:54.75
8 Haron Lagat KEN 7:56.62
9 Lee Emaneul GBR 7:56.62
10 Mark Draper GBR 8:03.17
11 Brandon Bethke USA 8:06.83
12 Craig Huffer AUS 8:08.66
Women's 60 Meters
PlaceAthlete NameAffiliationTime
1 Lauryn Williams USA 7.17
2 Marshevet Myers USA 7.18
3 Me'Lisa Barber USA 7.23
4 Tianna Madison USA 7.32
5 Gloria Asumnu USA 7.33
6 Barbara Pierre USA 7.37
7 Porsha Lucas USA 7.38
Women's 400 Meters
PlaceAthlete NameAffiliationTime
1 Natasha Hastings USA 51.88
2 DeeDee Trotter USA 52.37
3 Mary Wineberg USA 52.78
4 Fawn Dorr USA 53.89
5 Bianca Knight USA 54.69
6 Nickesha Anderson JAM 56.69
Women's 800 Meters
PlaceAthlete NameAffiliationTime
1 Phoebe Wright USA 2:01.01
2 Morgan Uceny USA 2:01.65
3 Maggie Vessey USA 2:01.87
4 Latavia Thomas USA 2:02.12
5 Angee Henry USA 2:03.80
6 Heather Kampf USA 2:05.31
Women's Mile
PlaceAthlete NameAffiliationTime
1 Marina Muncan SRB 4:34.46
2 Carmen Douma-Hussar CAN 4:34.53
3 Sheila Reid CAN 4:35.30
4 Treniere Moser USA 4:35.47
5 Hilary Stellingwerff CAN 4:35.69
6 Stephanie Reilly IRL 4:37.37
7 Heidi Dahl USA 4:38.18
8 Lesley Higgins USA 4:40.56
9 Lauren Hagans USA 4:41.31
10 Charlotte Browning GBR 4:46.20
Women's 3000m
PlaceAthlete NameAffiliationTime
1 Sally Kipyego KEN 8:49.74
2 Jenny Simpson USA 8:50.78
3 Megan Metcalfe Wright CAN 8:52.01
4 Kalkidan Gezahegne ETH 8:52.05
5 Frances Koons USA 9:01.46
6 Liz Maloy USA 9:02.47
7 Julie Culley USA 9:05.00
8 Sara Hall USA 9:11.75
Women's Pole Vault
PlaceAthlete NameAffiliationTime
1 Jenn Suhr USA 4.61m
2 Janice Keppler USA 4.05
NH Melinda Owen USA
NH Mary Saxer USA
Girls' Junior Mile
PlaceAthlete NameAffiliationTime
1 Lindsay Crevoiserat USA 4:52.60
2 Katrina Coogan USA 4:54.69
3 Andrea Keklak USA 4:56.22
4 Emily De La Bruyere USA 4:58.09
5 Kathy O'Keefe USA 5:00.02
6 Lizzie Predmore USA 5:00.05
7 Amanda Burroughs USA 5:00.84
8 Emily Waligurski USA 5:04.45
9 Megan Lacy USA 5:06.15
10 Molly Pezzulo USA 5:07.76
11 Maggie Mullins USA 5:09.64
12 Maggie Mullins USA 5:10.69
Boys' Junior Mile
PlaceAthlete NameAffiliationTime
1 Miles Schoedler USA 4:16.92
2 Tom Awad USA 4:17.68
3 Robert Allen USA 4:17.70
4 Josh Lampron USA 4:17.91
5 Daniel Nestor USA 4:18.75
6 John Murray USA 4:19.75
7 Shayne Collins USA 4:20.67
8 Blake Williams USA 4:20.93
9 Zac Fraielli USA 4:21.95
10 Khari Bowen USA 4:22.76
11 Kieran Newcomb USA 4:37.85
Men's Masters Mile
PlaceAthlete NameAffiliationTime
1 Charlie Kern Unattached 4:19.73 MR
2 Lance Elliott Unattached 4:23.72
3 Tom Nohilly Unattached 4:28.32
4 Keven O'Neil Unattached 4:28.87
5 Kent Lemme Greater Springfield Harriers 4:30.62
6 Sean Livingston Whirlaway Racing Team 4:30.67
7 Kevin Forde Greater Philadelphia TC 4:33.07
8 Joe Navas Whirlaway Racing Team 4:33.27
9 Jason Cakouros HFC Striders 4:33.42
10 Bart Wasiolek EKG 4:36.15
11 John Trautman Unattached 4:37.17
12 Francis Burdett Greater Springfield Harriers 4:37.32
13 Tom Fitzpatrick Central Park TC New Balance 4:38.21
14 Dave Millner Unattached 4:38.89
15 Joe O'Leary Somerville Roadrunners 4:41.33
16 Armando Oliveira Central Park TC New Balance 4:49.12
DNF Chris Simpson Eliot TC
DNF Gary Rosenberg Unattached
Youth Relay
PlaceTeam NameTime
1 Cambridge Jets 1:48.42
2 Waltham TC 1:52.66
3 Hernandez School 1:54.03
4 Y-Speed Track Club 1:57.89
5 Providence Cobras 1:58.95
6 Attelboro YMCA jaguars 1:59.76

Subscribe