New Balance Indoor Grand Prix
Reggie Lewis Center on the Campus of Roxbury Community College

Under new sponsorship, the adidas Boston Indoor Games takes a giant step onto the international stage when Jolanda Ceplak of Slovenia runs a National Record 1:57.79 for 800 meters, David Krummenacker sets the American record at 1000 meters, Tim Broe breaks the AR at 3000m, Kenya’s Bernard Lagat wins the mile in 3:55.16, and Regina Jacobs sets a World Record for two miles. Closer to home, Brookline native Jonathon Riley runs in Boston for the first time since high school and sets a personal best and Stanford University record for 3000 meters.

Results

Verizon 60 Meter Dash
1 Jon Drummond Nike International USA 6.60
2 Shawn Crawford Mizuno USA 6.60
3 Tim Harden Nike International USA 6.64
4 Ken Brokenburr Nike International USA 6.65
5 Joshua Johnson Nike International USA 6.68
6 Mickey Grimes Nike International USA 6.68
7 Johann Jack Unattached USA 6.78
8 Terrence Trammell Mizuno USA 6.79
adidas 1000 Meter Run
1 David Krummenacker Team adidas USA 02:17.86
2 Laban Rotich KEN 02:19.05
3 Derrick Peterson Team adidas USA 02:19.82
4 Daniel Caulfield IRL 02:20.58
5 Michael Stember Nike International USA 02:22.40
6 Trinity Gray Nike International USA 02:23.15
7 Bryan Woodward Nike Farm Team USA 02:28.29
8 Floyd Thompson Nike International USA 02:28.95
Keyspan Energy Delivery Masters' Mile
1 Doug Martyn Whirlaway RT 04:24.67
2 Tom Dalton AdirondackAC 04:25.50
3 Scott Lundquist Cambridge Sports Union 04:26.87
4 Mike Cooney Whirlaway RT 04:30.06
5 Paul Hammond Whirlaway RT 04:30.61
6 Scott Brown Whirlaway RT 04:32.52
7 Jon Waldron Cambridge Sports Union 04:36.04
8 Steve Gallagher Unattached 04:38.40
9 Kevin McCusker North Medford Club 04:42.33
10 Greg Fox Unattached 04:48.12
1 Mile Run
1 Bernard Lagat KEN 03:55.16
2 Kevin Sullivan CAN 03:55.80
3 Bryan Berryhill Team adidas USA 03:57.11
4 Daniel Zegeye Mizuno ETH 03:58.92
5 Andy Graffin GBR 03:59.19
6 Ibrahim Aden Nike International USA 04:01.18
7 Nathan Brennan Univ. of Michigan CAN 04:01.40
8 Martin Keino KEN 04:02.65
9 Jason Pyrah Nike International USA 04:03.68
10 George Milik Westchester TC USA 04:04.65
11 Jason Long Asics TC USA 04:06.81
Bryce Knight Nike International USA DNF
3000 Meter Run
1 Leonard Mucheru KEN 07:37.46
2 Tim Broe Team adidas USA 07:39.23
3 Jonathon Riley Unattached USA 07:46.84
4 Adrian Blincoe Villanova NZL 07:47.50
5 Markos Geneti Mizuno ETH 07:47.90
6 Matt Lane Nike International USA 07:47.96
7 Anthony Famiglietti Team adidas USA 07:48.08
8 Ian Gillespie GBR 07:51.72
9 Hamish Thorpe Providence Cobras NZL 07:56.91
10 Clint Wells New York Athletic Club USA 07:56.92
11 Tony Cosey Team adidas USA 07:57.26
12 Bolota Asmerom Nike Farm Team USA 08:00.87
13 Brad Hauser Nike Farm Team USA 08:02.31
14 Ryan Hayden Villanova CAN 08:05.67
Jeremy Deere CAN DNF
4x400 Meter Relay
1 NIKE Nike International 03:05.66
2 ADI Team adidas 03:08.84
3 JAM 03:08.87
4 NYE New York Elite 03:08.96
USAirways Pole Vault
1 Jeff Hartwig Nike International USA 5.70m/ 18-8.25
2 Tye Harvey New Balance USA 5.70m/ 18-8.25
3 Lawrence Johnson Team adidas USA 5.70m/ 18-8.25
4 Tim Mack Nike International USA 5.60m/ 18-4.50
5 Toby Stevenson Nike Farm Team USA 5.50m/ 18-0.50
Nick Hysong Nike International USA NH
Russ Buller Asics TC USA NH
Sobe Sports System 60 Meter Dash
1 Chandra Sturrup Nike BAH 7.10
2 Chryste Gaines ZMA USA 7.27
3 Juliet Campbell Puma JAM 7.27
4 Savatheda Fynes Mizuno BAH 7.28
5 Peta-Gay Barrett JAM 7.45
6 Beverly McDonald adidas JAM 7.46
7 Teneeshia Jonnes Nike International USA 7.61
400 Meter Dash
1 Jearl Miles-Clark New Balance USA 52.48
2 LaTasha Colander Nike International USA 53.44
3 Karen Shinkins IRL 53.90
4 Tasha Downing Shore AC USA 54.35
5 Samantha George CAN 55.09
6 Monique Hennagan Team adidas USA 55.11
USAirways 800 Meter Run
1 Jolanda Ceplak Nike SLO 01:57.79
2 Nicole Teter Nike Farm Team USA 02:01.54
3 Charmaine Howell Team adidas JAM 02:03.51
4 Mardrea Hyman Puma JAM 02:03.76
5 Mary Jane Harrelson Nike International USA 02:04.26
6 Sasha Spencer Nike International USA 02:06.40
7 Lindsay Hyatt Stanford U USA 02:09.40
8 Ashley Wysong Unattached USA 02:10.43
9 Michelle Ballentine Unattached JAM 02:13.00
Grace Njoki KEN DNF
adidas Joe Concannon Mile
1 Regina Jacobs Nike International USA 09:23.38
2 Meseret Defar Mizuno ETH 09:34.03
3 Amy Rudolph Team adidas USA 09:35.66
4 Cheri Kenah Team adidas USA 09:38.06
5 Jill Messner Unattached USA 09:46.61
6 Carrie Tollefson Team adidas USA 09:51.26
7 Carmen Douma CAN 10:01.97
8 Rachel Sauder Unattached USA 10:04.41
9 Katie McGregor Team adidas USA 10:04.43
10 Tracy Robertson Asics TC CAN 10:17.03
11 Sally Hauser Nike International USA 10:23.82
12 Hareg Sidelil Mizuno ETH 10:36.46
13 Shannon Grady Elite Sports USA 10:41.74
Grace Njoki KEN DNF
60 Meter Hurdles
1 Melissa Morrison Team adidas USA 8.04
2 Joyce Bates Nike International USA 8.11
3 Meisha McKelvey Nike International USA 8.21
4 Damu Cherry Nike International USA 8.22
5 Dionne Rose-Henley JAM 8.23
6 Nadine Faustin Nike HAI 8.24
7 Ellakisha Williamson Nike International USA 8.39
8 Brandit Copper Unattached USA 8.55
High Jump
1 Amy Acuff Asics TC USA 1.90m/ 6-2.75
2 Nicole Forrester CAN 1.90m/ 6-2.75
3 Kristie Laramee Mid-Vermont TC 1.75m/ 5-8.75
- Karol Damon Nike International NH
- Erin Aldrich Asics TC USA NH
BAA College Men's Distance Medley Relay
1 Arkansas 09:38.21
2 UConn 09:41.28
3 Notre Dame 09:42.00
4 Georgetown 09:42.13
5 Stanford 09:44.54
6 Tulane 09:45.85
7 Brown 09:46.54

Subscribe