New Balance Indoor Grand Prix
Reggie Lewis Center on the Campus of Roxbury Community College

Reebok International Ltd. of nearby Canton, Mass., secures title sponsorship of the Boston Indoor Games, citing its desire to form a partnership with the best indoor track meet in North America and one of the best in the world. It is rewarded by a 5000m World Record from the phenomenal Tirunesh Dibaba; a brave run by Olympic gold medalist Kenenisa Bekele, competing in his first race since the sudden death of his fiancée and getting nipped at the line in a brilliant run by Alistair Cragg; and the ebullience of Carolina Kluft, the Athens heptathlon gold medalist.

Results

60 Meter Dash
1 Jason Smoots Nike USA 6.53
2 Leonard Scott Nike USA 6.59
3 Aaron Armstrong Nike USA 6.68
4 Mardy Scales Nike USA 6.74
5 Jacey Harper TRI 6.77
6 Kaaron Conwright Nike USA 6.84
7 Darvis Patton adidas USA 6.84
8 Johann Jack USMC USA 6.89
400 Meter Dash
1 Jerry Harris adidas USA 46.82
2 Bershawn Jackson Nike USA 47.32
3 Jimmie Hackley Shore AC USA 47.52
4 James Davis Nike USA 47.87
5 Adam Steele Reebok USA 47.89
6 Ricky Harris adidas USA 48.56
1000 Meter Run
1 David Krummenacker adidas USA 02:20.91
2 Berhanu Alemu adidas ETH 02:21.19
3 Jesse O'Connell adidas USA 02:21.26
4 Said Ahmed Univ. of Arkansas USA 02:21.36
5 Patrick Nduwimana Puma BDI 02:22.24
6 Jebreh Harris Reebok USA 02:23.11
7 Neil Speaight Belgrave Har GBR 02:23.30
8 Derrick Peterson adidas USA 02:24.65
9 Tim Dunne NYAC USA 02:25.04
Mile
1 Laban Rotich adidas KEN 03:53.18
2 Bernard Lagat Nike USA 03:53.61
3 Elkanah Angwenyi Nike KEN 03:54.23
4 Mark Fountain Nike AUS 03:54.77
5 Nate Brannen Univ. of Michigan CAN 03:55.11
6 Rob Myers Reebok USA 03:58.83
7 Scott McGowan NB USA 03:58.91
8 Mike Woods Univ. of Michigan CAN 04:01.56
9 Fumikazu Kobayashi NTN JAP 04:04.76
10 John Mortimer BAA USA 04:04.95
11 James Hatch Arkansas USA 04:06.36
12 Fidele Baregensabe DKTC BDI 04:20.15
Sebastian Lounis Unattached USA DNF
3000 Meter Run
1 Alistair Cragg adidas IRL 07:39.89
2 Kenenisa Bekele Nike ETH 07:41.42
3 Markos Geneti adidas ETH 07:42.97
4 Tim Broe adidas USA 07:44.87
5 Kevin Sullivan Reebok CAN 07:50.75
6 Jonathon Riley Nike USA 07:51.63
7 Bolota Asmerom Nike USA 07:57.19
8 Charlie Gruber Nike USA 08:05.76
9 Steve Slattery Nike USA 08:05.99
Alexander Skvortsov ESMI RUS DNF
Shot Put
1 Adam Nelson Unattached USA 21.66m 71-00.75
2 Christian Cantwell Nike USA 20.94m 68-08.50
3 John Godina adidas USA 20.68m 67-10.25
4 Reese Hoffa Nike USA 20.12m 66-00.25
5 Vince Mosca GBTC USA 18.88m 61-11.50
200 Meter Dash
1 Muna Lee Nike 22.99
2 DeeDee Trotter adidas 23.41
3 Stephanie Durst Nike 23.79
4 Ahndraea Allen Northeastern 24.96
800 Meter Run
1 Jolanda Ceplak Nike SLO 02:01.52
2 Alice Schmidt Nike USA 02:04.52
3 Marian Burnett Nike GUY 02:04.97
4 Tiffany McWilliams adidas USA 02:05.68
5 Treniere Clement Nike USA 02:06.13
6 Kamiesha Bennett Nike USA 02:06.50
7 Frances Santin SMTC USA 02:06.77
8 Kristina Bratton Nike USA 02:07.39
9 Meskerem Legesse adidas ETH 02:10.03
Ronetta Smith Puma JAM DNF
3000 Meter Run
1 Meseret Defar Mizuno ETH 08:30.05
2 Sentayehu Ejigu adidas ETH 08:46.67
3 Kim Smith Reebok NZL 08:49.61
4 Sarah Schwald Nike USA 08:54.42
5 Amy Rudolph adidas USA 08:56.96
6 Carmen Douma-Hussar NB CAN 08:59.20
7 Amy Mortimer Reebok USA 09:02.90
8 Mestawot Tadesse adidas ETH 09:08.88
9 Hilary Edmondson CAN 09:09.53
10 Berhane Hirpasa Reebok ETH 09:14.24
11 Lisa Labrecque Track North CAN 09:14.37
Mardrea Hyman Puma JAM DNF
5000 Meter Run
1 Tirunesh Dibaba Mizuno ETH 14:32.93
2 Ejegayehu Dibaba adidas ETH 14:58.25
3 Lauren Fleshman Nike USA 15:35.25
4 Sharon Dickie Knoxville El USA 16:30.16
Melissa Gulli Reebok USA DNF
Yelena Kanales Unattached RUS DNF
Roisin McGettigan NB IRL DNF
60 Meter Hurdles
1 Danielle Carruthers Nike USA 8.08
2 Melissa Morrison-Howard adidas USA 8.11
3 Andrea Bliss JAM 8.18
4 Nichole Denby Nike USA 8.26
5 Vonette Dixon adidas JAM 8.26
6 Angela Whyte CAN 8.29
7 Sheena Johnson Nike USA 8.38
8 Aquila Williams-Judge Northeastern USA 8.82
Long Jump
1 Carolina Kluft Reebok SWE 6.63m 21-09.00
2 Nolle Graham LeMans TC JAM 6.39m 20-11.75
3 Grace Upshaw Nike USA 6.34m 20-09.7
4 Tameisha King adidas USA 6.24m 20-05.75
Men's Masters Mile
1 Brian Pope S.California TC 04:23.19
2 Scott Lundquist CSU 04:28.41
3 Peter Hegelbach Fleet Feet 04:30.33
4 Mike Cooney Whirlaway 04:35.68
5 Paul Hammond Whirlaway 04:37.38
6 Jon Waldron CSU 04:37.69
7 Bob Collins BAA 04:38.17
8 Terry McNatt CSU 04:38.21
9 Bruce Davie Greater Boston TC 04:40.26
Boys' Invitational Mile
1 Leaf Barnes Mead WA USA 04:13.61
2 Ross Toole Scotland SCO 04:14.56
3 Kevin Tschirhart North Port NY USA 04:15.29
4 Cody Harper Albuquerque, NM USA 04:15.32
5 Kenneth Cormier Douglas AZ USA 04:16.30
6 Daniel LaCava Hurst, Texas USA 04:17.01
7 E.C. Gibbs Cullman Ala USA 04:17.88
8 Ryan Finn Canada CAN 04:18.03
9 Ryan Gasper Ft. Atkinson WI USA 04:19.60
10 Brian Trembley USA 04:25.57
11 Mark Mitchell Scotland SCO 04:25.95
Girls' Invitational Mile
1 Aislinn Ryan Warwick NY USA 04:49.92
2 Nicole Blood Saratoga Springs NY USA 04:50.87
3 MaryLiz McCurdy USA 04:53.07
4 Lindsey Ferguson Saratoga Springs NY USA 04:55.36
5 Samantha Gawrych Westerly RI USA 04:56.21
6 Jennifer Barringer Oviedo FL USA 04:57.62
7 Caitlin Lane USA 04:58.92
8 Avril Ogrodnick Canada CAN 05:00.34
9 Brittany Sheffey Bellport NY USA 05:02.91
10 Natasha Labeaud Folsom CA USA 05:05.32
11 Lise Ogrodnick Canada CAN 05:07.33
Mixed 4x200 Meter Relay Youth
1 Providence Cobras 01:52.80
2 Attleboro YMCA 01:56.85
3 Lynx Elite 02:07.17
4 S.Boston Neighborhood 02:22.06

Subscribe