New Balance Indoor Grand Prix
Reggie Lewis Center on the Campus of Roxbury Community College

Rechristened the New Balance Invitational, the meet offers an anticipated 400-meter showdown between Davis and Derrick Adkins, who won the 400-meter hurdles gold medal in Atlanta. It gets a thrilling photo finish, all right, but it’s Jamaica’s Roxbert Martin who nips Davis at the line.

Results

60 Meter Dash
1 Ken Brokenburr Nike Int'l 6.63
2 Tim Harden Mizuno 6.64
3 Randall Evans Team adidas 6.66
4 Corey Bridges Univ. of South Carolina 6.67
5 David Bobb Reebok Racing 6.70
6 Tony McCall Reebok Racing 6.81
7 Glenroy Gilbert Team adidas 6.85
8 Leon Gordon Unattached 7.49
200 Meter Dash
1 Milton Mallard Mizuno 21.22
2 Troy McIntosh Nike Int'l 21.33
3 Lamont Smith Santa Monica TC 21.52
4 Chris Jones Santa Monica TC 21.55
5 Paston Coke New York Tech 21.74
400 Meter Dash
1 Roxbert Martin Mizuno 46.78
2 Calvin Davis Team adidas 46.79
3 Deon Minor Nike Int'l 47.35
4 Darnell Hall Asics TC 48.33
5 Joey Woody Reebok Racing 48.48
6 Derrick Adkins Unattached 49.01
1000 Meter Run
1 Steve Holman Nike Int'l 02:21.45
2 Bryan Woodward Reebok Racing 02:21.93
3 Mario Vernon-Watson Mizuno 02:21.94
4 Kevin Sullivan Univ. of Michigan 02:22.01
5 Erik Nedeau Team New Balance 02:22.91
6 Trinity Gray Brown University 02:23.08
7 Darin Shearer Central Mass Str 02:24.07
8 Brandon Rock Nike Int'l 02:29.13
Kevin Russell Greater Boston TC DNF
3000 Meter Run
1 Ian Gillespie British Athletics 07:52.61
2 John Mortimer Univ. of Michigan 07:56.11
3 Paul Mwangi Westchester 08:06.51
4 Andy Keith Team New Balance 08:10.70
5 Andy Wedlake BAA 08:12.35
6 Scott Muoio Harvard 08:15.31
7 George Yianellis Team New Balance 08:18.00
Ian Campbell British Athletics DNF
60 Meter Hurdles
1 Terrence Trammell Univ. of South Carolina 7.64
2 Jeff York New York Pio 7.70
3 Eugene Swift Ups 7.73
4 Terry Reese Nike Int'l 7.74
5 Robert Foster Mizuno 7.81
6 Kevin White Unattached 7.94
7 Kahinde Al Adefa Reebok Racing 8.02
8 Darius Pemberton Santa Monica TC 8.18
High Jump
1 Brian Brown Nike Int'l 2.29m/ 7-6.25
2 Randy Jenkins Nike Int'l 2.18m/
3 Hollis Conway Unattached 2.10m/ 6-10.50
4 Tony Barton Team adidas 2.10m/ 6-10.50
Triple Jump
1 LaMark Carter Nike Int'l 16.93m/ 55-6.50
2 Jerome Romain Reebok Racing 16.61m/ 54-6
3 Leonard Cobb Reebok Racing 16.04m/ 52-7.50
4 Erik Clinton Providence College 15.82m/ 51-11
5 Richard Duncan Unattached 15.45m/ 50-8.25
60 Meter Dash
1 Celina Mondie-Miller Nike 7.25
2 Chandra Sturrup Reebok Racing 7.25
3 Beverly Grant Mizuno 7.26
4 Cheryl Brantle Reggie Lewis 7.51
5 Danielle Saint Leger New York Tech 7.81
200 Meter Dash
1 Carlette Guidry Team adidas 23.07
2 Beverly Grant Mizuno 23.44
3 Celina Mondie-Milner Unattached 23.49
4 Jearl Miles-Clark Reebok Racking 23.78
5 Myriam Mani Norfolk Int'l 24.17
6 Donna Howard Unattached 24.17
400 Meter Dash
1 LaTarasha Stroman Team adidas 53.62
2 Donna Howard Unattached 54.21
3 Ladonna Antoine Team adidas 54.61
4 Karlene Haughton Reebok Racing 54.89
5 Adina Valdez Westchester 55.01
800 Meter Run
1 Kathi Rounds Nike Intl. 02:04.30
2 Michelle DiMuro Ave Nike Intl. 02:04.78
3 Juli Henner Reebok Racing 02:05.82
4 Jean Fletcher Unattached 02:06.87
5 Genessia Eddins Reggie Lewis 02:07.01
6 Dawn Williams-Sewer Unattached 02:07.29
7 Jen Lincoln Central Mass Str 02:07.52
Mile
1 Franten Bensel Team New Balance 04:36.89
2 Becky Wells Nike Intl. 04:38.00
3 Shirley Griffiths British Athletics 04:44.16
4 Laura Baker Team New Balance 04:49.17
5 Tanya Baker Reebok 04:50.12
3000 Meter Run
1 Joan Nesbit Team New Balance 09:01.35
2 Alisa Hill Team New Balance 09:09.51
3 Becky Spies Team New Balance 09:11.43
4 Kristen Ihle Nike Int'l 09:12.17
5 Cathy Palacios-Vasto Asics TC 09:13.34
6 Molly Watcke Team New Balance 09:29.97
60 Meter Hurdles
1 MelissaMorrison Reebok Racing 7.93
2 Dionne Rose asics tc 8.07
3 Cheryl Dickey Nike Int'l 8.28
4 Diane Allahgreen British Athletics 8.34
5 Ayo Atterberry Unattached 8.40
6 Nicole Harrison Princeton 8.42
7 Shandi Boyd-Pleasant Mizuno 8.47
High Jump
1 Angela Bradburn Spangler Nike Intl 1.83m/ 6-0
2 Jo Jennings British Athletics 1.80m/ 5-10.75
3 Anne Jennings BAA 1.70m/ 5-7
Long Jump
1 Jackie Edwards Mizuno 6.21m/ 20-4.50
2 Flora Hyacinth US Army 6.12m/ 20-1
3 Dion Gardner Northeastern 6.04m/ 19-9.75
4 Cheryl Brantle Reggie Lewis 5.95m/ 19-6.25
5 Dionne Rose asics tc 5.90m/ 19-4.25
6 Sarah Lodewick Harvard 5.28m/ 17-4
400 Meter Dash High School Boys
1 Bill Spierdowis Foxboro 50.07
2 Abdirizak Mohamud Boston English 50.55
3 Matt Feid North Attleboro 50.99
4 Ernest Stanton Boston English 51.25
5 Abdirizaq Dalmar Boston English 52.73
400 Meter Dash High School Girls
1 Allison Culley Foxboro 56.53
2 Christine Moschella Hopkinton 57.39
3 Chenelle Bruce O'Bryant 57.40
4 Jen Hall Norwood 59.33
5 Jaquie Martinelli Holliston 01:04.53

Subscribe