New Balance Indoor Grand Prix
Reggie Lewis Center on the Campus of Roxbury Community College

In yet another record-breaking day at the New Balance Indoor Grand Prix, 17-year-old Mary Cain lowered her own world junior mark for 1000 meters and the US All-Stars 4x800-meter relay team broke a World Record set at the Reggie Lewis 14 years earlier. In the 1000 meters, Cain took the lead with about 200 meters remaining and chopped off almost four seconds from her previous record with a 2:35.80 win. As it turned out, she set the stage for another huge performance, this one by the 4x800-meter squad of Richard Jones, David Torrence, Duane Solomon, and Erik Sowinski. With Solomon taking the lead on the third leg, the All-Stars brought it home in 7:13:11, breaking the mark of 7:13:94 set at this meet in 2000. And had Jenny Simpson not miscounted laps in the 2-Mile, nearly stopping at the bell, she would have almost certainly set a new U.S. mark for the distance instead of finishing second, three seconds shy.

Results

Men's 60 Meters
PlaceAthlete NameAffiliationTime
1 Marvin Bracy USA 6.53
2 Joe Morris USA 6.55
3 Mike Rodgers USA 6.56
4 Keith Ricks USA 6.59
5 D'Angelo Cherry USA 6.61
6 Nickel Ashmeade JAM 6.62
7 Ryan Bailey USA 6.64
8 Warren Fraser BAH 6.65
Men's 500 Meters
PlaceAthlete NameAffiliationTime
1 Jarrin Solomon TTO 1:01.84
2 Renny Quow TTO 1:01.90
3 Calvin Smith USA 1:03.78
Men's Mile
PlaceAthlete NameAffiliationTime
1 Nick Willis NZL 3:57.41
2 Pat Casey USA 3:58.18
3 Nate Brannen CAN 3:58.37
4 Lopez Lomong USA 3:58.52
5 John Bolas USA 3:59.35
6 Jeff See USA 4:00.00
7 Leo Manzano USA 4:04.92
  Dan Stockberger USA DNF
  Galen Rupp USA DNF
Men's 3000m
PlaceAthlete NameAffiliationTime
1 Hagos Gebrhiwet ETH 7:34.13
2 Dejen Gebremeskel ETH 7:34.70
3 Ryan Hill USA 7:34.87
4 Garrett Heath USA 7:37.40
5 Andrew Bumbalough USA 7:37.62
6 Hayle Ibrahimov AZE 7:39.73
7 Cam Levins CAN 7:41.59
8 Will Leer USA 7:42.95
9 Hassan Mead USA 7:44.88
10 Sam Chelanga KEN 7:45.21
11 Ben Blankenship USA 7:46.55
12 Craig Mille USA 7:49.05
13 Donn Cabral USA 7:51.47
14 Luc Bruchet CAN 7:56.33
  De'Sean Turner USA DNF
Men's Shot Put
PlaceAthlete NameAffiliationTime
1 Joe Kovacs USA 21.35m
2 Ryan Whiting USA 21.18m
3 Cory Martin USA 20.63m
4 Tomasz Majewski POL 20.61m
5 Jordan Clarke USA 19.66m
6 Ashton Eaton USA 15.05m
  Justin Rodhe CAN NM
Men's 4x800m Relay
PlaceAthlete NameAffiliationTime
1 US All-Stars USA 7:13.11 WR
2 NJ-NY Track Club Blue USA 7:13.22 AR
3 Brooks Beasts USA 7:18.52
4 NJ-NY Track Club Red USA 7:20.41
5 Santa Monica TC UND 7:22.24
Women's 60 Meters
PlaceAthlete NameAffiliationTime
1 Tianna Bartoletta USA 7.17
2 Bianca Knight USA 7.22
3 Jessica Young USA 7.25
4 Lekeisha Lawson USA 7.28
5 Chauntae Bayne USA 7.29
6 Gloria Asumnu NGR 7.34
7 Shalonda Solomon USA 7.38
8 Miki Barber USA 7.42
Women's 400 Meters
PlaceAthlete NameAffiliationTime
1 Natasha Hastings USA 52.05
2 Regina George NGR 52.20
3 Jessica Beard USA 53.19
4 Monica Hargrove USA 53.34
5 Stacey Anne Smith USA 54.34
6 Fawn Dorr CAN 54.72
Women's 1000 Meters
PlaceAthlete NameAffiliationTime
1 Mary Cain USA 2:35.80 WJR
2 Chanelle Prize USA 2:36.63
3 Sarah Brown USA 2:36.90
4 Molly Beckwith-Ludlow USA 2:37.19
5 Treniere Moser USA 2:37.88
6 Melissa Bishop CAN 2:39.77
7 Violah Lagat KEN 2:40.72
8 Heather Kampf USA 2:40.90
9 Dureti Edao ETH 2:48.13
10 Ajee' Wilson USA 2:48.88
  Brianne Theisen-Eaton CAN DNF/td>
Women's 2000m
PlaceAthlete NameAffiliationTime
1 Kim Conley USA 5:41.10
2 Emma Coburn USA 5:47.20
3 Lucy Van Dalen NZL 5:47.62
4 Stephanie Garcia USA 5:48.25
5 Nicole Bush USA 5:49.29
6 Morgan Uceny USA 5:49.97
7 Heather Wilson USA 5:50.35
  Heidi Gregson AUS DNF
Women's Two Mile
PlaceAthlete NameAffiliationTime
1 Sally Kipyego KEN 9:21.04
2 Jenny Simpson USA 9:26.19
3 Jordan Hasay USA 9:36.00
4 Gotytom Gebreslase ETH 9:49.08
5 Shannon Rowbury USA 9:52.16
6 Gabe Grunewald USA 9:55.21
  Stephanie Charnigo USA DNF
  Charlotte Browning GBR DNF
Women's Pole Vault
PlaceAthlete NameAffiliationTime
1 Jenn Suhr USA 4.70m
2 Kylie Hutson USA 4.60m
3 Mary Saxer USA 4.50m
4 Ekateríni Stefanídi GRE 4.50m
5 April Steiner Bennett USA 4.30m
Girls' Junior Mile
PlaceAthlete NameStateTime
1 Maddy Berkson RI 4:56.00
2 Marissa Sheva PA 4:56.81
3 Shannon Murdock NH 4:56.94
4 Ryen Frazier NC 4:57.92
5 Audrey Belf MI 4:58.97
6 Sam McKinnon ID 4:59.32
7 Rebekah Topham IA 5:00.77
8 Eliza Rogo RI 5:01.08
9 Katie Lembo NY 5:01.49
10 Alex Cooper NY 5:02.12
11 Hannah Parker NH 5:04.73
12 Olivia Lantz MA 5:16.75
Boys' Junior Mile
PlaceAthlete NameStateTime
1 Tony Russell PA 4:11.56
2 Charles Cooper QC 4:12.01
3 Gabe Montague MA 4:14.13
4 Mich Schlichting MA 4:14.57
5 Elijah Armstrong ID 4:15.63
6 Jack Hagood DE 4:16.77
7 Mickey Burle NY 4:18.21
8 Paul Hogan MA 4:18.30
9 Nick Carleo MA 4:18.58
10 Kyle Levermore NJ 4:21.23
11 Matt Chisholm CT 4:22.27
Men's Masters Mile
PlaceAthlete NameAffiliationTime
1 Mike Galoob USA 4:23.48
2 John Trautmann USA 4:24.20
3 Peter Brady USA 4:24.60
4 Lance Elliott USA 4:25.14
5 Mark Williams USA 4:25.94
6 Tom Nohilly USA 4:27.18
7 Chris Blondin USA 4:29.34
8 Chris Magill USA 4:36.19
9 Chris Chisholm USA 4:38.19
10 Jason Cakouros USA 4:47.15
11 Titus Mutinda USA 4:47.44
Boys Distance Medley Relay
PlaceClubTime
1 Lasalle Academy - RI 10:24.10
2 West Chester Henderson - PA 10:27.53
3 Marshfield - MA 10:27.89
4 Needham - MA 10:28.31
5 Pope John XXIII 10:30.04
6 Don Bosco - NJ 10:32.20
7 Mansfield - MA 10:34.77
8 Concord Carlisle - MA 10:36.45
9 Lexington - MA/td> 10:40.04
Girls Sprint Medley Relay
PlaceClubTime
1 Bishop Guertin - NH 4:09.35
2 Lexington - MA 4:10.22
3 Dracut - MA 4:11.75
4 King Phillip - MA 4:12.86
5 Hingham - MA 4:14.62
6 Notre Dame Hingham 4:21.42
Youth Relay
PlaceTeam Name
1 Cambridge Jets
2 Metro-Brookline
3 Providence Cobras
4 Hernandez School
5 Grantie STate Flash
6 Boston United

Subscribe