New Balance Indoor Grand Prix
Reggie Lewis Center on the Campus of Roxbury Community College

To the frenzied cheers of the first sellout crowd in meet history, Stacy Dragila improved her AR in the pole vault to 15-5” and Jacobs runs a World Record 3:59.98 for 1500 meters. The meet, which has become a “must” stop on the indoor circuit for many of the world’s best athletes, also sees Ireland’s Alistair Cragg set an NCAA record at 3000 meters in an upset over Kenyan Noah Ngeny, the 2000 Olympic gold medalist at 1500 meters. In other highlights, Meseret Defar of Ethiopia wins the women’s 3000 and Tonique Williams of the Bahamas triumphs at 400.

Results

adidas 60 Meter Dash
1 Maurice Greene USA 6.52
2 Jon Drummond USA 6.56
3 Tim Harden USA 6.57
4 Aziz Zakari GHA 6.63
5 Kaaron Conwright USA 6.66
6 Shawn Crawford USA 6.69
7 Marcus Brunson USA 6.73
8 Joshua Johnson USA 6.74
SoBe 200 Meter Dash
1 Darvis Patton USA 20.73
2 John Capel USA 20.91
3 Godfrey Herring USA 21.52
4 Stanley Egbor NGR 21.83
5 Melvin Lister USA 22.36
Dwight Thomas JAM DQ
adidas Joe Concannon 1500 Meter Run
1 Bernard Lagat KEN 03:38.15
2 Laban Rotich KEN 03:38.34
3 David Krummenacker USA 03:39.04
4 Abdelkader Hachlaf MAR 03:40.26
5 Jason Lunn USA 03:40.53
6 Daniel Zegeye ETH 03:41.02
7 Berhanu Alemu ETH 03:41.03
8 Michael Stember USA 03:44.19
9 Bryan Berryhill USA 03:44.30
10 Ibrahim Aden USA 03:44.63
11 Fidele Baregensabe BUR 03:52.01
James Karanu KEN DNF
Aquafina 800 Meter Run
1 Otukile Lekote BOT 01:48.07
2 Derrick Peterson USA 01:48.10
3 Daniel Caulfield IRL 01:48.62
4 Neil Speaight GBR 01:49.90
5 Lubert Lewis USA 01:50.31
6 Bryan Woodward USA 01:50.37
7 Trinity Gray USA 01:50.69
8 Elliott Blount USA 01:52.50
9 Jean Destine HAI 01:52.65
Ricky Smith Pontiac-GMC 3000 Meter Run
1 Alistair Cragg IRL 07:45.22
2 Noah Ngeny KEN 07:46.21
3 Markos Geneti ETH 07:46.59
4 Vyacheslav Shabunin RUS 07:47.96
5 Martin Keino KEN 07:48.72
6 Michael Aish NZL 07:50.65
7 Dan Lincoln USA 07:51.39
8 Jonathon Riley USA 07:51.86
9 Berhanu Adane ETH 07:54.93
10 Luke Watson USA 07:55.78
11 Clint Wells USA 07:56.06
12 Dan Wilson USA 08:05.15
13 Irba Lakhal FRA 08:08.79
14 Gareth Turnbull IRL 08:09.97
15 Robert Whalley GBR 08:12.51
16 Silverus Kimeli KEN 08:16.79
Sammy Mutai KEN DNF
Verizon 60 Meter Dash
1 Savatheda Fynes BAH 7.16
2 Angela Williams USA 7.19
3 Chryste Gaines USA 7.27
4 Torri Edwards USA 7.29
5 Myriam Mani CMR 7.37
6 Aleen Bailey JAM 7.38
7 Inger Miller USA 7.42
8 Monique Tubbs USA 7.48
Keyspan Energy Delivery 400 Meter Dash
1 Tonique Williams BAH 52.57
2 Monique Hennagan USA 52.96
3 Lashinda Demus USA 53.06
4 Demetria Washington USA 53.58
5 Tasha Downing USA 55.01
Lisa Barber USA DNF
Boston Harbor Hotel 800 Meter Run
1 Alice Schmidt USA 02:05.75
2 Brigita Langerholc SLO 02:06.22
3 Chantee Earl USA 02:06.89
4 Melissa DeLeon TRI 02:07.13
5 Sasha Spencer USA 02:08.22
6 Hazel Clark USA 02:08.52
7 Sandra Moya PUR 02:08.82
8 Yasheka Taylor USA 02:09.37
USAirways 1500 Meter Run
1 Regina Jacobs USA 03:59.98
2 Elena Lagar ROM 04:09.91
3 Jenelle Deatherage USA 04:12.75
4 Heather Sagan USA 04:13.91
5 Collette Liss USA 04:15.62
6 Meskerem Legesse ETH 04:16.75
7 Lyudmila Vasilyeva RUS 04:17.78
8 Sarah Hann USA 04:19.02
9 Geraldine Hendricken CAN 04:19.25
10 Birhane Hirpassa ETH 04:32.59
11 Jennifer Patruno USA 04:33.66
MBTA Women's 3000 Meter Run
1 Meseret Defar ETH 08:57.22
2 Sentayehu Ejigu ETH 08:57.88
3 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 08:58.75
4 Amy Rudolph USA 09:00.06
5 Shalane Flanagan USA 09:00.22
6 Katie McGregor USA 09:02.62
7 Korene Hinds JAM 09:08.55
8 Blake Russell USA 09:08.86
9 Sinead Delahunty-Evans IRL 09:12.27
10 Sarah Dupre-Healy CAN 09:13.09
11 Carmen Douma CAN 09:14.93
12 Kathy Butler GBR 09:18.10
13 Rachel Sauder USA 09:20.34
14 Siri Alfheim NOR 09:20.57
15 Sarah Dillabaugh CAN 09:22.53
16 Beth Hoge USA 09:28.62
17 Tracy Robertson CAN 09:48.61
Svetlana Bandrakova KZK DNF
The Zone Women's 60 Meter Hurdles
1 Jenny Adams USA 8.04
2 Melissa Morrison USA 8.05
3 Damu Cherry USA 8.07
4 Vonette Dixon JAM 8.07
5 Dionne Rose-Henley JAM 8.07
6 Kim Carson USA 8.44
7 Cecile Michot FRA 8.55
8 Anya Forrest USA 8.91
Visa Pole Vault
1 Stacy Dragila USA 4.71m / 15-5.50 AR
2 Vanessa Boslak FRA 4.41m/ 14-5.5
3 Melissa Mueller USA 4.31m/ 14-1.75
4 Mary Sauer USA 4.21m/ 13-9.75
5 Kellie Suttle USA 4.21m/ 13-9.75
6 Andrea Wildrick USA 4.21m/ 13-9.75
7 Jill Schwartz USA 4.06m/ 13-3.75
Visa Master's Mile
1 Doug Martyn Whirlaway 04:24.57
2 Tom Dalton Adirondack AC 04:25.64
3 Michael O'Brien USA 04:26.21
4 Craig Fram Whirlaway 04:26.88
5 Paul Hammond Whirlaway 04:27.66
6 Tom Doody Gr Lowell 04:29.58
7 Scott Lundquist CSU 04:31.46
8 Mike Platt Syracuse Chargers 04:31.49
9 Mike Cooney Whirlaway 04:32.87
10 Jon Waldron CSU 04:33.30
11 Ken Botting BAA 04:45.88
adidas College DMR
1 Arkansas 09:34.76
2 Michigan 09:35.80
3 Villanova 09:35.95
4 Kentucky 09:37.76
5 Arizona 09:42.78
6 Providence 09:52.96
7 Dartmouth 09:53.19
American Track & Field HS Boys Mile
1 Victor Gras Belmont 04:19.78
2 Nick Goodman Watertown 04:20.86
3 Phil Shaw Andover 04:21.29
4 Chris Barnicle Newton North 04:21.43
5 Mike Grant St. John's Prep 04:22.90
6 Matt Clark Barnstable 04:23.95
7 Sean Quigley Archbishop Wms 04:25.17
8 Ian Marcus Amherst Regional 04:30.39
9 Dan Beardslee Newton South 04:30.60
Verizon HS Girls' Mile
1 Lindsay Donaldson Lincoln-Sudbury 05:11.46
2 Allyson Rinderle Amherst Regional 05:15.40
3 Karen Proulx Attleboro 05:21.16
4 Christine Laakso Fitchburg 05:24.76
5 Meredith Leenhouts Franklin 05:27.67
6 Gina DeFilipo Peabody 05:29.09
7 Heather Driscoll Falmouth 05:30.56
8 Betsey Littlefield Wellesley 05:33.04
9 Pam Rosato Bromfield School 05:37.38
10 Samantha Robbins Franklin 05:42.07
11 Kylynn McKinley Marblehead 05:47.74
BAA Youth Relay
1 Providence 02:09.19
2 Timilty Middle School 02:10.86
3 Attlrboro 02:22.22
4 South Boston Neighborhood 02:38.94

Subscribe