New Balance Indoor Grand Prix
Reggie Lewis Center on the Campus of Roxbury Community College

Taking place just a few months after the Beijing Olympics, the 2009 Reebok Boston Indoor Games saw three new national and continental records from three newly minted Olympic gold, silver and bronze medalists. Marblehead-native and Olympic bronze medalist Shalane Flanagan opened her 2009 season by breaking the eight-year old American Record for 5000m, finishing in a virtual dead-heat with Ethiopia’s Sentayehu Ejigu. In the women’s pole vault, Olympic silver medalist Jenn Stuczynski jumped 4.82m to finally break Stacy Dragila’s five-year old American Record in the Pole Vault, but fittingly, it was Olympic gold medalist Steven Hooker in the men’s pole vault that provided the most excitement. The accomplished Australian cleared 6.06m to shatter his own national and continental record and become the second highest pole vaulter in history, indoors or outdoors.

Results

Men's 60 Meters
Athlete/TeamNat.Finals
1 Michael Rodgers USA 6.58 RT: 0.179
2 Darvis Patton USA 6.61 RT: 0.157
3 Travis Padgett USA 6.62 RT: 0.146
4 Rae Edwards USA 6.67 RT: 0.162
5 Shawn Crawford USA 6.71 RT: 0.147
6 Tyrone Edgar GBR 6.72 RT: 0.143
7 Trell Kimmons USA 6.73 RT: 0.147
8 Lerone Clarke JAM 6.74 RT: 0.175
Men's 200 Meters
Athlete/TeamNat.Finals
1 Ivory Williams USA 20.92
2 Rubin Williams USA 21.17
3 Eric Seely USA 21.91
4 Chris Hargett USA 21.92
Men's 400 Meters
Athlete/TeamNat.Finals
1 Renny Quow TRI 47.22
2 Michael Blackwood JAM 47.31
3 Kelly Willie USA 47.33
4 Michael Tinsley USA 47.97
5 Drew Morano USA 48.68
Men's College 800 Meters
Athlete/TeamUniv.Finals
1 Dey Tuach Rend Lake 1:51.41
2 Charlie Dewey Providence 1:51.87
3 Andrew Levy Cornell 1:53.05
4 Daniel White Ohio State 1:53.11
5 Dan Darcy Bentley 1:54.32
6 James Grantham Rend Lake 1:55.32
Men's 1000 Meters
Athlete/TeamNat.Finals
1 Nick Symmonds USA 2:20.52
2 Boaz Lalang KEN 2:21.00
3 Christian Smith USA 2:21.06
4 David Krummenacker USA 2:21.98
5 Moise Joseph HAI 2:23.04
6 Karjuan Williams USA 2:27.45
Duane Solomon USA DNF
Men's Mile
Athlete/TeamNat.Finals
1 Nick Willis NZL 3:53.54 1500 3:38.85
2 Pablo Solares MEX 3:54.52 1500 3:38.93
3 Chris Lukezic USA 3:56.04 1500 3:39.60
4 Alan Webb USA 3:57.64 1500 3:41.62
5 Kevin Sullivan CAN 3:59.42 1500 3:43.20
6 John Richardson USA 4:02.10
7 Rob Myers USA 4:04.47
8 Steve Slattery USA 4:10.87
Adam Perkins USA DNF
Darren Brown USA DNF
Men's College Mile
Athlete/TeamUniv.Finals
1 Jeff See Ohio State 4:01.17 1500 3:45.99
2 Hayden McLaren Providence 4:01.22 1500 3:45.46
3 Jim Wyner Cornell 4:01.67 1500 3:45.67
4 David McCarthy Providence 4:01.74 1500 3:45.69
5 Kyle Heath Syracuse 4:02.92
6 David Proctor BU 4:03.15
7 Andy Miller Cornell 4:04.64
8 Gilbert Limo Texas Tech 4:05.51
9 Felix Kiboiywo Auburn 4:10.35
10 Brad Miller Syracuse 4:13.79
Nick Berlutti Providence DNF
Men's 2 Miles
Athlete/TeamNat.
Markos Geneti ETH
Haron Lagat KEN
Adrian Blincoe NZL
Galen Rupp USA
Josh Rohatinski USA
Brian Olinger USA
Bekana Daba ETH
Bolota Asmerom USA
Solomon Kandie KEN
Men's 3000m
Athlete/TeamNat.Finals
1 Bekana Daba ETH 7:41.88
2 Galen Rupp USA 7:44.69
3 Markos Geneti ETH 7:46.74
4 Josh Rohatinsky USA 7:49.55
5 Brian Olinger USA 7:51.13
6 Adrian Blincoe NZL 7:53.98
7 Bolota Asmerom USA 7:56.10
Haron Lagat KEN DNF
Solomon Kandie KEN DNF
Men's 60 Meters Hurdles
Athlete/TeamNat.Finals
1 Terrence Trammell USA 7.53 RT: 0.162
2 Antwon Hicks USA 7.68 RT: 0.184
3 Hector Cotto PUR 7.74 RT: 0.159
4 Aubrey Herring USA 7.77 RT: 0.170
5 Jeff Porter USA 7.80 RT: 0.181
6 Aries Merritt USA 7.81 RT: 0.167
7 Ryan Fontenot USA 7.94 RT: 0.167
8 Ron Bramlett USA 21.03 RT: 0.162
Men's Pole Vault
Athlete/TeamNat.Finals
1 Steven Hooker
5.37 5.52 5.62 5.72 5.87 6.06 6.16
P P O P O XXO XXX
AUS 6.06m 19-10.50
2 Derek Miles
5.37 5.52 5.62 5.72 5.87
P O P O XXX
USA 5.72m 18-09.25
3 Darren Niedermeyer
5.37 5.52 5.62 5.72
XO O P XXX
USA 5.52m 18-01.25
4 Giovanni Lanaro
5.37 5.52
O XXX
MEX 5.37m 17-07.25
5 Paul Burgess
5.37 5.52
XO XXX
AUS 5.37m 17-07.25
Tim Mack
5.37 5.52
P XXX
USA NH
Women's 60 Meters
Athlete/TeamNat.Finals
1 Lisa Barber USA 7.19 RT: 0.153
2 Carmelita Jeter USA 7.20 RT: 0.174
3 Sheri-Ann Brooks JAM 7.24 RT: 0.162
4 Muna Lee USA 7.25 RT: 0.174
5 Bianca Knight USA 7.28 RT: 0.202
6 Sally McLellan AUS 7.30 RT: 0.150
7 Simone Facey JAM 7.31 RT: 0.176
8 Miki Barber USA 7.35 RT: 0.204
Women's 200 Meters
Athlete/TeamNat.Finals
1 Shalonda Solomon USA 23.17
2 Ashlee Kidd USA 23.80
3 Shana Cox USA 23.85
4 Shareese Woods USA 23.85
5 Tiffany Ross-Williams USA 23.64
Women's 800 Meters
Athlete/TeamNat.Finals
1 Alice Schmidt USA 2:03.05
2 Hazel Clark USA 2:03.19
3 Katie Waits USA 2:04.07
4 Treniere Clement USA 2:05.32
5 Nikeya Green USA 2:07.02
6 Leanna MacLean CAN 2:07.19
Karen Shinkins IRL DNF
Women's Mile
Athlete/TeamNat.Finals
1 Lindsey Gallo USA 4:27.90 1500 4:10.96
2 Mestawot Tadesse ETH 4:28.18 1500 4:10.77
3 Sarah Jamieson AUS 4:29.47 1500 4:11.08
4 Roisin McGettigan IRL 4:30.06 1500 4:11.31
5 Julia Howard CAN 4:38.22
6 Lauren Hagans USA 4:40.94
7 Stephanie Reilly IRL 4:50.20
Erica Fountain AUS DNS
Women's 3000 Meters
Athlete/TeamNat.Finals
1 Kara Goucher USA 8:46.65
2 Sally Kipyego KEN 8:48.77
3 Barbara Parker GBR 9:00.20
4 Courtney Babcock CAN 9:03.66
5 Amy Mortimer USA 9:04.67
6 Christin Wurth-Thomas USA 9:30.27
Korene Hinds JAM DNF
Women's 5000 Meters
Athlete/TeamNat.Finals
1 Sentayehu Ejigu ETH 14:47.62 14:47.613
2 Shalane Flanagan USA 14:47.62 14:47.618
3 Mary Cullen IRL 15:18.34
4 Jen Rhines USA 15:27.87
Marina Muncan SRB DNS
Women's Long Jump
Athlete/TeamNat.Finals
1 Janay DeLoach
6.33m 6.26m 6.19m 6.24m
USA 6.33m 20-09.25
2 Grace Upshaw
6.27m 6.30m 6.09m FOUL
USA 6.30m 20-08.00
3 Tianna Madison
6.24m 4.10m 6.10m FOUL
USA 6.24m 20-05.75
4 Jenny Adams
6.19m 6.00m 5.92m 5.99m
USA 6.19m 20-03.75
5 Lela Nelson
FOUL FOUL 6.19m FOUL
USA 6.19m 20-03.75
Women's Pole Vault
Athlete/TeamNat.Finals
1 Jenn Stuczynski
4.02 4.22 4.42 4.52 4.62 4.82 4.96
P P P O O O XXX
USA 4.82m 15-09.75 New AR
2 Stacy Dragila
4.02 4.22 4.42 4.52
P O XO XXX
USA 4.42m 14-06.00
3 Cathrine Larsåsen
4.02 4.22
O XXX
NOR 4.02m 13-02.25
Victoria Parnov
4.02
XXX
AUS NH
Erica Bartolina
4.02
XXX
USA NH
Girls' Junior Mile
Athlete/TeamHometownFinals
1 Jessica Parry Ontario, CAN 4:51.62 1500 4:33.73
2 Emily Lipari Roslyn, NY 4:53.29 1500 4:35.71
3 Stephanie Brown Bloomington, IL 4:54.87 1500 4:34.40
4 Cory Ann McGee Pass Christian, MS 4:55.88 1500 4:36.80
5 Amanda Winslow Lawrenceville, GA 4:57.46
6 Shelby Greany Suffern, NY 5:00.60
7 Bridget Dahlberg Boston, MA 5:02.70
8 Brianna Welch Glen Head, NY 5:08.45
9 Brittany Koziara Orlando, FL 5:17.41
10 Alyssa Allison Herculaneum, MO 5:17.71
Emily Jones Harvard, MA DNF
Boys' Junior Mile
Athlete/TeamHometownFinals
1 Mac Fleet University City, CA 4:09.06 1500 3:54.40
2 Andrew Springer Rhode Island 4:09.16 1500 3:53.32
3 Patrick McGregor Hoover, AL 4:09.41 1500 3:53.72
4 Drew Butler Woodlands, TX 4:09.62 1500 3:53.38
5 Reid Connor Woodlands, TX 4:11.26 1500 3:55.12
6 Jeremy Rae Ontario, CAN 4:12.70
7 Brett Johnson Ocean City, NJ 4:13.00
8 Trevor Dunbar Kodiak, AK 4:13.19
9 Collin Jarvis Vista, CA 4:13.57
10 CJ Brown Southlake, TX 4:14.29
11 Zachary Ornelas Cedar Park, TX 4:20.15
12 Omar Abdi Charlestown, MA 4:22.28
Men's Masters 200 Meters
Athlete/TeamClubFinals
1 Lonnie Hooker Unattached 23.41
2 Everad Samuels Unattached 23.59
3 Brian Crossman Unattached 23.93
4 Val Barnwell Nike CPTC 24.80
5 Jim Watts Greater Boston TC 26.12
Men's Masters Mile
Athlete/TeamClubFinals
1 Joshua Brown Green Mountain AA 4:34.30
2 Jason Cakouros HFC Striders 4:34.70
3 Kris Hartner Naperville RC 4:34.86
4 Joe O'Leary Somerville RR 4:38.19
5 Chris Simpson Black and Tan TC 4:38.21
6 Jamie Aubuchon Sisu Project 4:39.77
7 Bruce Davie Greater Boston TC 4:41.19
8 Craig Fram Whirlaway Ra 4:42.36
9 Chris Kealy Winners Circle RC 4:42.51
10 Bob Collins BAA 4:43.19
11 Paul Kelly HFC Striders 4:46.43
Youth Relay
Athlete/TeamFinals
1 Cambridge Jets 1:46.06
2 Waltham TC 1:51.33
3 Providence Cobras 1:55.61
4 Attleboro YMCA Jaguars 2:01.17
5 Nitehawks Sports Club 2:04.09

Subscribe